The use of sandalwood oil as a remedy has been documented in Ayurvedic medicine for 4,000 years and Traditional Chinese Medicine 1,500 years. Sandalwood oil was used in Western medicinebefore the advent of antibiotics as ‘Oleum santali’and listed in 19thcentury German, Belgian and Britishpharmacopoeias, for example. Sandalwood oil has a long tradition as a remedy and its therapeutic properties have been scientifically proven in many international studies.
Sandalwood oil (from Satalum album) has antibacterial and antifungal, anti-inflammatory andanti-proliferating (inhibition of proliferating cell growth) properties and is said to provide relief for many health problems including:
- Neurodermatitis (atopic dermatitis)
- Itching (pruritus)
- Warts (HPV)
- Genital warts (HVP)
- Rosacea (bulbous growths of the nose)
- Actinic keratosis (skin damage from UV radiation)
- Onychomycosis (nail fungus)
- Multidrug-resistant hospital germs such as MRSA and Clostridioides difficile
- Oral mucositis (inflammation of the oral mucosa, often through chemo / radiotherapy)
- Bladder cancer
Santalis Pharmaceuticals, located in San Antonio, Texas and owned by our Australian Partner Quintis, was founded in order to develop botanical medicines fromsandalwood oil based on this previous research.
Currently, six of its clinical trials (Phase II) are under the supervision of the US Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Sandalwood oil (Sandalwood Album Oil) from Quintis complies with the stringent FDA requirements.
Santalis has also obtained patents for the following use of sandalwood oil:
Bladder Cancer (2017 Australia)
Clostridioides difficile (2017 USA)
Cancerous tumours (in particular bladder and skin cancer (2016 Japan)
Further information and sources for studies can be found at our partner: http://www.santalispharma.com/
While the healing effects of sandalwood oil have been confirmed by reputable sources and the sandalwood oil you obtain from us is of pharmaceutical grade (Quintis Sandalwood Album Oil), the self-therapeutic use for medicinal purposes should be carried out with caution for several reasons.
Medicines usually only contain 5% sandalwood oil. We provide it at a higher concentration (100%).
These medicines may also cause skin irritation and other side effects -especially when applying undiluted without a carrier oil.
You should therefore, as is the case with all medicines, in case of doubt, consult a doctor before using sandalwood oil for medicinal purposes.
Sandalwood oil has been used for thousands of years, not only for its healing purposes but also cosmetically (for example, in face masks and skin cleansing).